Pure HylaGel® Additional Ingredients
All the additional ingredients provide further benefit to the superior hydrating effect of Pure HylaGel’s 15% HA. This page describes these ingredients in more detail.
o Dipotassium glycyrrhizinate
Botanical Ingredient
A salt derived from the liquorice plant. Also known as liquorice root extract.
Functions:
This skin conditioning agent works to improve the appearance of dry/damaged skin by reducing flaking and restoring suppleness, and also functions as an anti-irritant with anti-inflammatory and skin soothing capabilities. In fact, clinical tests point to the ingredient as an effective treatment for atopic dermatitis.
Furthermore,studies suggest it may also inhibit the skin’s tyrosinase activity and melanin production, making it a potential lightening/brightening agent that prevents hyper-pigmentation. It can be found in personal care products such as facial moisturizer/lotion, anti-aging treatment, sunscreen, acne treatment, cleanser, foundation, skin fader/lightener, facial masque and eye cream.
o Seamollient
Water (and) Algae Extract
Functions :
Seamollient has the ability to bind moisture and hydrate the skin. Some call it "Nature's Face Lift" as it provides your skin with a tightening effect..
Algae Extract Seamollient's blend of sea plants is legendary for its unsurpassed ability to add texture and viscosity control to finished formulations. Seamollient provides sustained feel enhancement and improves the aesthetic properties of virtually any product
o Vitamin E Acetate
Tocopheryl Acetate
Functions :
Vitamin E Acetate is an antioxidant that protects the cells from free radicals and prevents the peroxidation of body fats. Vitamin E, a fat soluble-soluble vitamin is considered essential for the stabilization of biological membranes especially those with high amounts of polyunsaturated fatty acids. When Vitamin E is added to cosmetics, it may protect against destructive chemicals that compromise the integrity of skin and hair. The biological actions of Vitamin E are due to its antioxidant property.
o Glycerin
Glycerin is popular in beauty products because it is a humectant - it pulls moisture to the skin. Not only is it used in the soap making process, it's a byproduct too. Many soap manufacturers manufacturers actually extract glycerin during the soap making process and reserve it for use in more expensive products.
o R O Water
Reverse Osmosis (R O) is a process of obtaining purified water by filtering water through a semi-permeable membrane that won't allow most contaminants to pass through.
o Dipotassium glycyrrhizinate
Botanical Ingredient
A salt derived from the liquorice plant. Also known as liquorice root extract.
Functions:
This skin conditioning agent works to improve the appearance of dry/damaged skin by reducing flaking and restoring suppleness, and also functions as an anti-irritant with anti-inflammatory and skin soothing capabilities. In fact, clinical tests point to the ingredient as an effective treatment for atopic dermatitis.
Furthermore,studies suggest it may also inhibit the skin’s tyrosinase activity and melanin production, making it a potential lightening/brightening agent that prevents hyper-pigmentation. It can be found in personal care products such as facial moisturizer/lotion, anti-aging treatment, sunscreen, acne treatment, cleanser, foundation, skin fader/lightener, facial masque and eye cream.
o Seamollient
Water (and) Algae Extract
Functions :
Seamollient has the ability to bind moisture and hydrate the skin. Some call it "Nature's Face Lift" as it provides your skin with a tightening effect..
Algae Extract Seamollient's blend of sea plants is legendary for its unsurpassed ability to add texture and viscosity control to finished formulations. Seamollient provides sustained feel enhancement and improves the aesthetic properties of virtually any product
o Vitamin E Acetate
Tocopheryl Acetate
Functions :
Vitamin E Acetate is an antioxidant that protects the cells from free radicals and prevents the peroxidation of body fats. Vitamin E, a fat soluble-soluble vitamin is considered essential for the stabilization of biological membranes especially those with high amounts of polyunsaturated fatty acids. When Vitamin E is added to cosmetics, it may protect against destructive chemicals that compromise the integrity of skin and hair. The biological actions of Vitamin E are due to its antioxidant property.
o Glycerin
Glycerin is popular in beauty products because it is a humectant - it pulls moisture to the skin. Not only is it used in the soap making process, it's a byproduct too. Many soap manufacturers manufacturers actually extract glycerin during the soap making process and reserve it for use in more expensive products.
o R O Water
Reverse Osmosis (R O) is a process of obtaining purified water by filtering water through a semi-permeable membrane that won't allow most contaminants to pass through.